The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Biocosmethic in-cosmetics global 2017

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (100%). GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL by Biocosmethic acts as an emollient. It is an oil obtained from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis by cold pressing process and has extreme stability to oxidation. Possesses nourishing and moisturizing properties. Shows total miscibility with sebum, non-sticky, non-greasy and dry effect. GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL is a goldish to dark yellow liquid, soluble in oils and insoluble in water. Is recommended for hair care and cosmetic care products.

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
CAS Number
90045-98-0
EINECS/ELINCS No:
289-964-3
Appearance
Liquid
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Gold, dark yellow
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content (%)
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Flash point
xxxxx °C
Specific gravity
xxxxxxxxxx
Peroxide value, AM2.02200
xxx meq O2/kg
Oleic acid, C18:1, AM6.20100
xxxxxx %
Iodine value, AM2.02300
xxxxxxx g/100g
Acid value, AM2.02100
xxx mg KOH/g
Palmitic acid, C16:0, AM6.20100
xxx %
Erucic acid, C22:1, AM6.20100
xxxxxxx %
Eicosenoic acid, 20:1, AM6.20100
xxxxxxx %

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxx
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Miscible in
xxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top