The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients
A SpecialChem Client is offering a novel polyurethane chemistry that enables intrinsic self-healing properties. The producer is looking for new applications and partners valuing th...
A SpecialChem client is seeking a solution to improve biofilm adhesion on thermoplastic surfaces.
The company wishes to affect a modification to its current product portfolio cons...
Plastics in LED: Latest Development Opportunities
May 4, 2017
More info and registration
Peptides in Cosmetics: How to best innovate with current options?
May 11, 2017
Reactive Extrusion for Twin Screw Extrusion Pro
May 16, 2017
Technical DataSheet | Supplied by
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil. Marula Seed Oil by Afrinatural Holdings acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant and superfatting agent. It is obtained by cold pressing seeds of Marula oil. It is classified as medium rich and is silky to the touch with an excellent ‘slip factor’ making it ideal massage oil. Like many other fixed oils (e.g. baobab seed oil; olive oil), Marula oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids which makes the oil very stable. Marula seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, thereby helping to create a more youthful and radiant glow to the skin. Its fine molecular structure is the key to its effectiveness as a skin hydrator and protector making it ideal for most of all skin types especially aging and under-nourished skin. It gets rapidly absorbed and hence reduced TEWL. It is a good alternative to Avocado, Olive and Almond Oils. Marula Seed Oil is suggested for use in skin care products, soaps, etc.
You can’t find what you are looking for?Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.
Submitting this form implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Subscribe to our Newsletters
Copyright © SpecialChem 2017 | Visit www.specialchem.com