The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Baobab Seed Oil

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Afrinatural Holdings

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil. Baobab Seed Oil by Afrinatural Holdings acts as a moisturizing agent, It is obtained from the kernels extracted from Baobab seeds. It has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). It is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis. It is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, is used for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments. It is extremely resistant to oxidation. It is a good alternative to argan and avocado oils. Baobab Seed Oil can you used in various skin care products.

Baobab Seed Oil Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
INCI Names
ADANSONIA DIGITATA SEED OIL
CAS Number
91745-12-9
EINECS/ELINCS No:
294-680-8
Appearance
Liquid, oily, viscous
Odor
xxxx
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Obtained from the kernels of Baobab seeds

Baobab Seed Oil Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Iodine value
xxxx g/100g
Last edited Mar 20, 2017
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top