The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

Product News

Silab Provides Additional Efficacy Data for WHITONYL® - Natural Depigmenting Active

Published on 2017-08-30. Author : SpecialChem

Silab has provided the additional efficacy data of WHITONYL®, a natural depigmenting active ingredient, which attenuates pigment spots and gives back to the skin its uniformity and lightness, thanks to a double action on the melanogenesis and its environment.

Silab Provides Additional Efficacy Data for WHITONYL®
Silab Provides Additional Efficacy Data for WHITONYL

WHITONYL® for Depigmentation and Whitening


SILAB developed WHITONYL® with a focus on the major participant of melanogenesis, the melanocyte, by studying tyrosinase activity, the transport of melanosomes and SCF (StemCell Factor) signaling.

Control the Melanogenesis and Its Environment


Thanks to innovative approaches, SILAB has presented additional efficacy data by investigating the impact of the environment on melanogenesis and the capacity of WHITONYL® to regulate two pathways not studied before:

  • the epigenome of melanocytes;
  • the communication via keratinocyte exosomes.

The development of a new skill set devoted to exosomes has enabled SILAB to be one of the first to identify this mechanism of intercellular communication and its effects on photo-induced pigmentation. WHITONYL® effectively combats the signs of cutaneous photo-aging by modulating the different mechanisms regulating melanogenesis.

Enhance Complexion Radiance


The lightening and depigmenting activity of WHITONYL® is tested on the skin of Caucasian and Asian volunteers. After 56 days of twice daily application and compared to the placebo, WHITONYL® formulated at 4% lightens senescence spots by:

  • significantly increasing parameters L* (clarity of the skin) and ITA° (degree of pigmentation);
  • reducing parameter b* yellow melanin pigmentation).

With WHITONYL®, the skin is uniform and lightened, the complexion brightens and brown spots are attenuated.

Control the Melanogenesis and Its Environment
Control the Melanogenesis and Its Environment

Add Value to Marine Resources


WHITONYL® is a natural active ingredient, rich in xylans and galactans, obtained from the red alga Palmaria palmata (INCI name: Water & Palmaria palmata Extract).

The supply of this marine species is guaranteed with a low impact on the environment. On the one hand, it is due to its geographical proximity (primarily it can be found on the Atlantic coast, the English Channel and the North Sea) and, on the other, to its adaptability (Palmaria palmata attaches to rocks by means of a disk that facilitates regrowth after harvest).

Obtained from a non-denaturing manufacturing process, WHITONYL® is a patented active ingredient available in aqueous solution (recommended amount: 1 to 4%) and in preservative-free powder (recommended amount: 0.1 to 1%), compliant with global cosmetic regulations (Europe, United States, Japan, China).

PS: If you liked this News, you might enjoy our Cosmetics Product Newsletter. All the Product News delivered once a week right to your inbox. Sign up here!


Source: Silab
Be the first to comment on "Silab Provides Additional Efficacy Data for WHITONYL® - Natural Depigmenting Active"

Leave a comment





Your email address and name will not be published submitting a comment or rating implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Covestro
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Receive your alerts

Back to Top