The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

PETROLATUM

CAS Number: 8009-03-8
EINECS 232-373-2
Chem/IUPAC Name/Description: Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Restriction (applies to EU only): II/904 (except if the full refining history is known and it can be shown that the substance from which it is produced is not a carcinogen)
Functions: PETROLATUM is classified as EMOLLIENT ANTISTATIC
169
57
43
29
Covestro

Online Course

Julian Hewitt
73 Days left to register

Thursday Jul 6 2017

By Julian Hewitt

Meet faster your high SPF & UVA targets. Julian Hewitt will share his unique expertise to help you select the right active(s), maximize their efficacy and ensure the photostability of the formulation.

232 Read More
Back to Top