The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

PETROLATUM

CAS Number: 8009-03-8
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-373-2
Chem/IUPAC Name/Description: Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Restriction (applies to EU only): II/904 (except if the full refining history is known and it can be shown that the substance from which it is produced is not a carcinogen)
Functions: PETROLATUM is classified as EMOLLIENT ANTISTATIC
168
168 Products Found
Name
Technology
Supplier
Docs & Support
168 Products matching your search
57
43
29
Covestro

Online Course

Dr. Barbara Olioso
2 Days left to register

Wednesday Feb 22 2017

By Dr. Barbara Olioso

Get your new natural and organic formulations COSMOS-certified by knowing relevant and easy-to-digest information and strategies. Understand key aspects of the new, stringent and complex standards.

Read More
Back to Top