The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

PETROLATUM

PETROLATUM is classified as :
  • Antistatic
  • Emollient

CAS Number:: 8009-03-8
EINECS 232-373-2
Chem/IUPAC Name/Description: Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Restriction (applies to EU only): II/904 (except if the full refining history is known and it can be shown that the substance from which it is produced is not a carcinogen)
54

54 Cosmetics Ingredients containing PETROLATUM

54 Products Found
Name
Technology
Supplier
Docs & Support
54 Products matching your search
57
43
29
Covestro
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Receive your alerts

Back to Top