The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

LANOLIN

CAS Number: 8006-54-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-348-6
Chem/IUPAC Name/Description: Lanolin is a refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids
Functions: LANOLIN is classified as SURFACTANT SKIN CONDITIONING HAIR CONDITIONING EMULSIFYING EMOLLIENT ANTISTATIC
68
68 Products Found
Name
Technology
Supplier
Docs & Support
68 Products matching your search
20
17
34
Covestro

Online Course

Karl Lintner
9 Days left to register

Wednesday Mar 1 2017

By Karl Lintner

Learn how to formulate for successful sensorial claims (well-being, positive emotions, pleasure...) & review scientific methods to measure consumer's perception (eye-tracking, speech analysis, lie-detector...).

26 Read More
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Receive your alerts

Back to Top